Accident General Dynamics F-16C Block 30B Fighting Falcon 85-1502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171020

Date:Thursday 6 November 2014
Time:9.:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Block 30B Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:82d ATSqn USAF
Registration: 85-1502
MSN: 5C-282
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico, about 60 miles south of Panama City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tyndall AFB,fla (KPAM)
Destination airport:Tyndall AFB,fla (KPAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rescue crews are searching for an F-16 fighter jet that apparently crashed in the Gulf of Mexico early Thursday, according to the Coast Guard and Air Force. The pilot — the only person on board — has not been found.

The F-16, assigned to the 53rd Weapons Evaluation Group at Tyndall Air Force Base in northwest Florida, was on a routine training mission over the Gulf when the base lost contact with the pilot at about 9:15 a.m., the Air Force said.

The jet went down about 60 miles south of Panama City, Florida, the Coast Guard said. Details of the incident (according to the official USAF Press Release:

"325th Fighter Wing Public Affairs

11/7/2014 - TYNDALL AIR FORCE BASE, Fla -- Tyndall officials have identified the F-16 pilot involved in a Nov. 6 aircraft incident as Matthew J. LaCourse, age 58, of Panama City Beach.

"I can attest that he was an exceptional pilot and leader," said Col. Alexus Grynkewich, 53rd Wing commander. "His dedication to the mission of the 53rd Weapons Evaluation Group, and his caring and compassion for the Airmen who accomplish it--uniformed, civilian and contractor--was more than evident. He's been part of the 53rd Wing family for a the better part of two decades, and his departure leaves us without a great Airmen and fighter pilot."

The aircraft, assigned to the 53rd WEG, was performing a routine training mission over the Gulf of Mexico when the base lost contact with the pilot at approximately 9:15 a.m. Nov. 6. Aircraft and rescue forces were immediately dispatched to the missing jet's last known location. The U.S. Coast Guard, supported by Tyndall AFB officials, conducted search and rescue efforts.

LaCourse was a Department of the Air Force civilian pilot assigned to the 82nd Aerial Targets Squadron of the 53rd WEG. A native of San Antonio, Texas, LaCourse graduated from the Air Force Academy in 1978, and retired as an lieutenant colonel in 2000 with more than 22 years' service in the Air Force.

Recovery operations continue to collect evidence to assist qualified officers assembled to conduct Safety and Accident investigations into the cause of this crash. There will be no further details released about this incident until these investigations are completed.

The 53rd WEG is a geographically separated unit of the 53rd Wing headquartered at Eglin Air Force Base, Fla."

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

The pilot killed in a November crash over the Gulf of Mexico became disoriented and lost sight of the lead aircraft during a training exercise, according to an accident investigation.

Matthew LaCourse was attempting to intercept another aircraft during the Nov. 6 exercise when he performed maneuvers that threw off his perception and orientation, according to a report released Tuesday by the Air Combat Command Accident Investigation Board.

Investigators believe the maneuvers "stimulated fluid in his inner ear canals which are responsible for perceptions of gravity, balance, movement, and direction."

"As a result, he misperceived his angle of bank, angle of pitch, and general position and became spatially disoriented, which resulted in his crash," the report said.

Sources:

https://www.al.com/news/index.ssf/2014/11/f-16_pilots_remains_recovered.html
http://www.breakingnews.com/topic/jet-crashes-in-gulf-of-mexico-nov-6-2014/
https://foxtrotalpha.jalopnik.com/f-16-viper-out-of-tyndall-afb-goes-missing-60-miles-off-1655727067
http://web.archive.org/web/20150707001335/http://www.newsherald.com/military/tyndall-air-force-base/air-force-officials-identify-pilot-killed-in-f-16-crash-1.398386?page=0
https://www.facebook.com/325FWTyndall?fref=nf
https://www.nbcnews.com/news/us-news/pilot-killed-air-force-f-16-crashes-gulf-mexico-n2430
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1858/

https://www.airforcetimes.com/news/your-air-force/2015/09/09/f-16-pilot-killed-in-nov-crash-became-disoriented/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.acc.af.mil/media/archives/story.asp?id=123457791]

Media: