Incident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth VH-IVN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171146

Date:Sunday 9 November 2014
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Mackay Tiger Moth Museum Inc
Registration: VH-IVN
MSN: 86128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mackay Airport, Mackay, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mackay Airport, Mackay, Queensland (YBMK)
Destination airport:Mackay Airport, Mackay, Queensland (YBMK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 86128; Built at Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge as EM945 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 4.6.43. To 1 School of Technical Training, RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire 14.7.43. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 6.9.46. To Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Charge 11.11.46 at HMS Condor, RNAS Arbroath. To HMS Merlin, RNAS Donibristle, Rosyth, Fife. To HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Warrington, Cheshire.

Struck off charge when sold from RNAS Stretton 3.51 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Registered as G-AMPM (C of R R3566) 23.2.52 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon. C of A issued 21.3.52. Registration G-AMPM cancelled 31.3.52 as 'sold to New Zealand'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BBF 3.5.52 to Aerial Projects Ltd, Hastings. C of A issued 13.1.53. Badly damaged Aramoana 23.1.53; repaired and returned to service. Forced landed with engine failure and crashed at Elsthorpe, east of Ōtāne, Waipawa, Hawke's Bay 16.2.55; Pilot K Allington. Registration ZK-BBF cancelled 22.11.55.

(Elsthorpe is a village in the Central Hawke's Bay District and Hawke's Bay Region of New Zealand's North Island. It is located east of Ōtāne, Waipawa and State Highway 2 and west of the east coast).

Remains stored. Registration restored 19.4.91 to D.J. Subritzky [or John Pheasant], Auckland. To Ivan Hedley Unwin, Australia for rebuild and registration ZK-BBF cancelled 26.8.91. Re-registered in Australia as VH-IVN 29.4.94 to Mackay Tiger Moth Museum Inc [Ivan Unwin], Mackay, Queensland.d. Damaged in a landing accident at Mackay Airport, Mackay, Queensland. According to a contemporary local newspaper report (Daily Mercury, Brisbane, 10 November 2014 - see link #6)

"Plane emergency on Mackay runway
MACKAY Airport Aviation Rescue and Fire Fighting units were quick to respond when a Tiger Moth plane tipped forward on the runway

Daily Mercury reader Steven Jenner saw the incident and captured this picture of the plane about 2.30pm yesterday. The pilot and a passenger were uninjured, Aviation Rescue and Fire Fighting Fire Commander Tony Haupt said. No further details were available last night".

Aircraft on rebuild by Ray Windred, at Luskintyre, NSW [in 2015]. Currently registered.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMPM.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p861.html
5. Official History by the Owners: https://www.mackaytiger.com.au/index.php/our-aircraft/
6. https://www.dailymercury.com.au/news/plane-emergency-on-runway/2447501/
7. http://cqplanespotting.blogspot.com/2011/05/new-arrival-for-mackay-tiger-moth.html
8. As ZK-BBF on 14.8.54: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001181921.html
9. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/22377-vh-ivn-2
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mackay_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 February 1955 ZK-BBF Aerial Projects Ltd 0 Elsthorpe, Hawke's Bay w/o