Incident Cessna 210N Centurion VH-JGA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171170

Date:Tuesday 11 November 2014
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N Centurion
Owner/operator:Wrightsair
Registration: VH-JGA
MSN: 21064222
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cairns Airport (YBCS), Cairns, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cairns (CNS/YBCS)
Destination airport:Cairns (CNS/YBCS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an inflight landing gear malfunction and after burning off fuel performed an emergency off-runway landing at Cairns Airport (YBCS), in Cairns, Queensland. The airplane sustained minor damage and the pilot received minor injuries. The four passengers onboard the aircraft were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.cairnspost.com.au/news/cairns/injured-pilot-praised-for-averting-disaster-during-crash-landing/story-fnjpusyw-1227119677351
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VHJGA
http://ybcsplanespotting.blogspot.com

https://www.wrightsair.com.au/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/68213027@N02/13896140396/in/set-72157629341772414