ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171195

Date:12-NOV-2014
Time:10:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Alfred Graham Ltd
Registration: G-VGAG
MSN: 1572
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London Southend Airport, Rochford, Southend, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belgium
Destination airport:Southend Airport, Southend, Essex (SEN/EGMC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the aircraft was being landed on asphalt Runway 24 when the accident occurred. The weather was fine, with a surface wind from 190° at 14 kt, and the runway surface was damp. The aircraft bounced after a firm touchdown and the pilot applied full power with the intention of flying a go-around. However, the aircraft rolled to the left and its wing struck the runway. The aircraft deviated to the left and landed on the grass beyond the runway edge. It continued across taxiway ‘B’ before coming to a rest on the grass beyond, 380 metres from the runway threshold. Neither occupant was injured but the aircraft sustained damage to its left wing, landing gear and propeller. The surface of the taxiway was also damaged, principally through propeller strikes and failing landing gear components.

Damage sustained to the left wing, propeller, nose landing gear and right main landing gear

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-cirrus-sr20-g-vgag
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.echo-news.co.uk/news/11596778._/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Images:

Photo of G-VGAG courtesy AirHistory.net

Northampton - Sywell (EGBK / ORM)
31 May 2014; (c) Chris Hall