Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6099,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171206

Date:Wednesday 31 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: V6099
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elidir Fawr, Gwynedd, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew of the aircraft were carrying out a day cross country navigation exercise from RAF Bicester in Oxfordshire during the 31st March 1943. At some point during the flight the aircraft struck the northern face of Elidir Fawr near Llanberis not far below the summit of the mountain and was completely destroyed by fire. 31.3.1943
Crew:
F/O (NZ416534) Edward Alexander PERRY (pilot) RNZAF - killed
P/O (130.530) Geoffrey Ian GUNTER (obs) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1334568) Henry APPLEGARTH (WOp/Ag) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/wales/bristol-blenheim-v6099-elidir-fawr/