Accident Beechcraft D18S CR-LCJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171219

Date:Saturday 28 August 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Divisão de Transportes Aéreos (DTA)
Registration: CR-LCJ
MSN: A-568
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Estrada de Catete (Luanda) -   Angola
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:SDD (Sá da Bandeira)
Destination airport:FNLU (Luanda)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash landed in forest near Calombo after engine failure. Pilot and radio-operator killed and two passengers survived injured.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 29 August 1954, p9