Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8235,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171243

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: P8235
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:1/2 mile NW of RAF Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hibaldstow
Narrative:
Spitfire P8235 was being operated by D Flight, 53 OTU, when it suffered engine failure near Hibaldstow.
The plane was landed, wheels up, in a field about half a mile from the airfield. Pilot safe.

Initially classified Cat. B, the damage was reassessed as Cat. E on 26/9/44 and the plane was written off the books.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1944-incident-logs#sep