Incident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth OO-CCB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17125

Date:Thursday 11 March 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:F Lejear (Societe de Transports Aeriens Regionaux/STAR
Registration: OO-CCB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Kivu -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Kivu, Belgian Congo (now DR Congo)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth; origin and MSN unknown, but probably ex-Southern Rhodesia Air Force. Civil registered in the Belgian Congo (CofR 945/C 52) 6.12.45 as OO-CCB to F Lejear (Societe de Transports Aeriens Regionaux/STAR), Costermansville/Kamembe.

Crashed into Lake Kivu 11.3.54; registration OO-CCB cancelled 13.5.54.

Lake Kivu is one of the African Great Lakes. It lies on the border between the Democratic Republic of the Congo and Rwanda, and is in the Albertine Rift, the western branch of the East African Rift. Lake Kivu empties into the Ruzizi River, which flows southwards into Lake Tanganyika. The location is at approximate coordinates 2° 0′ 0″ S, 29° 0′ 0″ E

Sources:

1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.brugier.com/textes/txt/oo-aaa.txt
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lake_Kivu