Accident de Havilland DHC-1 Chipmunk VH-RVY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171274

Date:Friday 14 November 2014
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DHC-1 Chipmunk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-RVY
MSN: C1/0472 ex R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Luskintyre Airfield, Lower Hunter region, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Luskintyre Airfield
Destination airport:Luskintyre Airfield
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft impacted the terrain near the Luskintyre Airfield northwest of Maitland in New South Wales. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants received serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nbnnews.com.au/index.php/2014/11/14/light-plane-crashes-at-luskintyre/
http://www.maitlandmercury.com.au/story/2697170/light-plane-crash-at-luskintyre-update/
http://www.theherald.com.au/story/2697253/plane-crash-at-luskintyre/

http://www.sbap.be/aircraft/dhc1/dhc1.htm
http://luskintyreairfield.com.au

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-180.aspx

Images: