Accident Piper PA-31P-425 Pressurized Navajo XB-ZAX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171326

Date:Friday 14 November 2014
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P-425 Pressurized Navajo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-ZAX
MSN: 31P-46
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ejido Conrado Castillo, Hidalgo, Tamaulipas -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ciudad Victoria International Airport, Ciudad Victoria, Tamaulipas (MM
Destination airport:Torreón International Airport, Torreon, Coahuila, Mexico (MMTC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
En route to Torreón, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions. At the end of the afternoon, while flying over the region of Hidalgo, the twin engine aircraft crashed in a mountainous region and was destroyed. Aircraft came down near the Ejido Conrado Castillo of the municipality of Hidalgo, Tamaulipas (at co ordinates 23°57 '35.82" N, 99°28' 38.13" W).

Rescue teams arrived on the scene Saturday morning only to discover that all six occupants (pilot and five passengers) had been killed, among them two young girls aged 15. According to a rough translation into English of a contemporary newspaper report (see link #2 for the original text):

"Plane crash with family of SLT SCT holder
The 6 bodies were found in the Ejido Conrado Castillo de Hidalgo, Tamaulipas, near the limits with Nuevo León.

The Attorney General of the Republic (PGR), through Ismael Quintanilla confirmed the fall of a twin-engine plane Piper PA31, registration XB ZAX, in the mountainous part of the municipality of Hidalgo, Tamaulipas.

In the plane were Maribel Lumbreras, wife of the Secretary of Communications and Transportation of San Luis Potosí, César García Coronado, as well as her daughter Paulina García Lumbreras, 15, her best friend Lucero Salazar Méndez, as well as Juana Lumbreras Ruiz, Guadalupe Lumbreras Ruiz and the pilot Juan José Castro Maldonado.

Medardo Sánchez Albarrán, General Coordinator of Civil Protection of Tamaulipas, indicated that the plane collapsed on a point called Las Huertas del ejido Conrado Castillo de Hidalgo, Tamaulipas, near the limits with Nuevo León. He left San Luis Potosí and headed to Torreón, Coahuila, but he stopped at Cd. Victoria. He explained that the accident was reported shortly after 5:30 pm on Friday by ejido residents, who called 066 Emergencies and C-4 and was confirmed an hour later.

This Saturday, November 15, from 7:00 am, once the weather and light conditions allowed, the rescue of the bodies began with the support of personnel from the Ministry of National Defense, Attorney General's Office, "The access to the point where the twin-engined airplane collapsed was very difficult and steep. The only way to get there was the airway, so they were used helicopters of the Coordination itself and of the Federal Police. "Sanchez Albarran pointed out that the expert opinion that will determine the causes of the unfortunate accident,it will take at least a week because the personnel of the Civil Aviation Authority must transfer the remains of the apparatus to the state capital to proceed with its revision."

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20150404094640/http://www.baaa-acro.com/2014/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-425p-navajo-in-hidalgo-6-killed/
2. http://www.telediario.mx/nacional/cae-avioneta-con-familia-del-titular-de-sct-de-slp
3. http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?t=58428
4. http://laprensa.mx/notas.asp?id=324088
5. NTSB Identification: CEN15WA054 at https://ntsb.gov/investigations/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20141121X12936&ntsbno=CEN15WA054&akey=1