Accident Helio H-295 Super Courier N6465V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171404

Date:Friday 14 November 2014
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-295 Super Courier
Owner/operator:Wright Air Service
Registration: N6465V
MSN: 1417
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:12730 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East of Minto Al Wright Airport (51Z), Minto, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nenana, AK (PVT)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, just after takeoff, as the airplane climbed through about 35 ft above ground level, the engine began to gradually lose power. Unable to restore power, the pilot made a forced landing in an area of densely populated trees. During the forced landing, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
A postaccident examination revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane’s engine or systems. The engine was subsequently started and then operated while still mounted on the airplane’s airframe. No anomalies were observed during its operation, and the engine produced full factory-specified rpm.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6465V

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 August 1997 N6465V Wright Air Service 0 1,000 foot long gravel bar, 78 miles N of Fort Yukon, Alaska sub
28 February 2005 N6465V Wright Air Service 0 40 mi SE of Fairbanks, AK sub

Location