Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain VH-PWA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171444

Date:Monday 17 November 2014
Time:10:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Gary Joseph Brawshaw
Registration: VH-PWA
MSN: 31-7652072
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:King Island, Currie, Tasmania (KNS/YKII)
Destination airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged due to an undercarriage malfunction on landing at Moorabbin (Harry Hawker) Airport, Melbourne, Victoria. According to the final ATSB accident report:

"When the gear was selected down only the left main gear gave a down indication. The pilot carried out emergency extension procedures which resulted in a down indication for the right main gear. During the subsequent landing with the nose landing gear trailing, the lower fuselage and propellers were abraded. Investigation disclosed that the hydraulic system had lost its oil overboard through the right engine hydraulic pump case drain.

This occurred because the left engine driven hydraulic pump main shaft seals had been incorrectly assembled.

The two seals are required to be placed back to back on the shaft, with one cup facing into the pump body and one facing away from the body. The seals had been placed with both cups facing away from the pump body. This allowed the pump to force oil past the inner seal instead of the pressure acting to positively seat the seal onto the shaft. The pump was newly overhauled having been fitted to the engine on the day prior to the accident. It had completed one flight of 1.7 hours duration.

Although the hydraulic reservoir contains an emergency oil supply, it is suspected that foaming of the contents due to pump cavitation precluded successful extension of all landing gears.

Significant factors

1. The seals on the main shaft of the right engine driven hydraulic pump were incorrectly installed.
2. The hydraulic oil was pumped overboard past the incorrectly installed seals.
3. The emergency oil supply was not able to successfully extend all three landing gears.
4. During the landing roll the nose landing gear collapsed."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. ATSB Final Report: https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227173/199301050.pdf
2. http://www.news.com.au/video/id-l0b3NxcTpRzplHCISfduY-Gyo09_og9a/Melbourne-plane-makes-emergency-landing
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8430725
4. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/PWA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 February 1993 VH-PWA unknown 0 Moorabbin Airport (YMMB), Moorabbin, VIC sub