Accident Gyrocopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171465

Date:Friday 21 November 2014
Time:13:00
Type:Gyrocopter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sylvia near Gatton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The home-made gyrocopter crashed under unknown circumstances. At least one person died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2014-11-21/one-dead-in-chopper-crash-mount-sylvia/5909818
http://gyrocopteraccidentsinaustralia.blogspot.com
https://www.gattonstar.com.au/news/man-killed-gyrocopter-crash-lefthand-branch/2461066/