Incident Van's RV-4 N369JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171485

Date:Friday 21 November 2014
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N369JH
MSN: 2533
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mid Valley Airpark (E98), Los Lunas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:E98
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental McCrary built RV-4, experienced a collapse of the right main landing gear and subsequent loss of directional control upon landing at the Mid Valley Airpark (E98), Los Lunas, New Mexico. The airplane departed the runway surface and came to rest inverted at an irrigation ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the pilot was not injured. The passenger onboard the airplane received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.kob.com/article/stories/S3627945.shtml?cat=500
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N639JH