Accident Gardan GY-80-180 Horizon F-BNYN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171489

Date:Saturday 22 November 2014
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GY80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gardan GY-80-180 Horizon
Owner/operator:VIGNEL Jean-Paul
Registration: F-BNYN
MSN: 202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Riols, col de Rodomouls -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFCN
Destination airport:LFMA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two people were killed and a third was seriously injured in the crash of a Gardan private plane near Beziers.

Sources:

http://www.midilibre.fr/2014/11/22/crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-a-riols,1085958.php https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/occitanie/gers/un-avion-decolle-de-nogaro-et-s-ecrase-pres-de-beziers-deux-morts-et-un-blesse-597962.html
http://www.midilibre.fr/2014/11/23/crash-de-l-avion-de-tourisme-le-pilote-audois-etait-du-limouxin,1086358.php