Accident Gardan GY-80 Horizon 180 D-ENYY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171528

Date:Saturday 15 April 1972
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic GY80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gardan GY-80 Horizon 180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ENYY
MSN: 187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Wangerooge -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Wattenmeer at Schillig/Wangerland. Pilot Dr Hans Willmes (53) and two female passengers killed.

Sources:

http://www.rochester-airport.co.uk/gardanhorizon/gy80lst.xls
Hamburger Abendblatt 17 April 1972
BFU 3X0075/72