Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8242,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171562

Date:Sunday 14 June 1942
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: P8242
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Montford Bidge, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Montford Bridge, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire P8242 collided with Spitfire P8345 of the same unit during takeoff. The pilot, R95866 Sgt R. A. Fruser RCAF, survived with injuries. The aircraft was assessed as Cat. E and written off the books.

Spitfire P8345 received only slight damage in the accident and was repaired on site.

Sources:

Spitfire production list