Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-44-180T Turbo Seminole F-HRAF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171630

Date:Wednesday 26 November 2014
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180T Turbo Seminole
Owner/operator:Leopair SAS
Registration: F-HRAF
MSN: 44-8207020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lyon-Bron Airport (LFLY), Bron -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lyon-Bron (LTN/LFLY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nose-gear up landing at the Lyon-Bron Airport (LFLY), in Bron. Instructor Pilot and his cadet was on board. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.demotix.com/photo/6350276/small-piper-plane-crashes-lyon-bron-airport?popup=1

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Piper-PA-44-180T-Turbo/2380992/?sid=a44673df28de1c9f243d924aca87de48

http://www.leprogres.fr/rhone/2014/11/26/un-avion-en-difficulte-au-dessus-de-l-aeroport-de-lyon-bron