Gear-up landing Incident Cessna 182RG Skylane N739BM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171642

Date:Tuesday 25 November 2014
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N739BM
MSN: R18200982
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Crete Municipal Airport (KCEK), Crete, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Salina Rgnl (KSLN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft executed an emergency gear-up landing at Crete Municipal Airport (KCEK), in Crete, Nebraska. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.1011now.com/home/headlines/Plane-Makes-Emergency-Landing-Near-Crete-283860601.html?device=tablet&c=y]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:25-NOV-14,CRETE,N739BM]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N739BM
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N739BM

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 August 2017 N182DW Private 0 Booneville, MO sub
Runway excursion