ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171649
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-NOV-2014 |
Time: | |
Type: | ICP Savannah |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Cirò Marina, Calabria -
Italy
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane lost altitude probably due to a technical malfunction, and crashed into a restaurant. The pilot died in the crash, the passenger was seriously injured.
Sources:
https://www.thelocal.it/20141127/pilot-dies-after-crashing-into-calabria-restaurant