Accident Fokker F.VII OO-AIN ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17168

Date:Thursday 11 September 1930
Time:night
Type:Fokker F.VII
Owner/operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-AIN
MSN: 192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wallington, near Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:Brussels South Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fokker F.VII OO-AIN of Sabena: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11 September 1930 on a mail flight from Croydon Airport to Brussels South Charleroi Airport. The mail flight took off at night in adverse weather conditions (thick fog). Shortly after takeoff from Croydon Airport, while climbing, aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames at Wallington. Pilot Edouard G.L. Sobry (aged 27) and mechanic Fernand Cooremans (aged 25).

At the time of the accident, weather conditions were marginal with mist and rain. It appears that a fire erupted in the cabin shortly after rotation but the cause of the fire was not defined.

Edouard Sobry ( born 6 June 1904 at Schaarbeek) and Fernand Coremans (born 1905); Fernand Cooremans now rests in the old cemetery of Evere, on Sint-Vincentiusstraat.

Sources:

1. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20557.0
2. http://www.europeanairlines.no/societe-anonyme-belge-dexploitation-de-la-navigation-aeriennes-sabena/
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_OO-.html
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
7. http://croydonairportcalling.blogspot.com/2015/09/living-near-airport-accidents.html
8. http://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/maltribune19300911-1.2.26
9. https://www.nytimes.com/1930/09/11/archives/two-die-as-plane-burns-belgian-air-liner-crashes-at-croydon-england.html
10. https://www.belgian-wings.be/fokker-f-viib/f-6
11. https://www.asa-be.com/images/PhotoGallery_BCR2/OO-AAA/OO-AIN.jpg
12. https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/fokker-f7-3m-oo-ain-te-wallington-edouard-sobry-en-fernand-coremans
13. https://www.britishpathe.com/video/belgian-air-liner-disaster [Pathe news report of accident]
14. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-sabca-f7b3m-croydon-2-killed
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wallington,_London