Incident Robinson R44 Raven II VH-WSN ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171687

Date:Thursday 27 November 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-WSN
MSN: 10302
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was severely damaged in a (hail) storm. It was overthrown and landed on its side.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2014-11-28/robinson-r44-helicopter-blown-over-archerfield-airport/5926198
http://cqplanespotting.blogspot.nl/