Accident Supermarine Spitfire ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171694

Date:Sunday 11 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Orne, near Caen -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flight Lieutenant Smith, 27, died after trying to crash land his damaged plane but instead landed upside down in the river, where it is believed he drowned while strapped into the cockpit.
The wreckage of the plane was discovered in the year 2013. It was transported to Point Cook RAAF Museum, Melbourne, Australia.

Sources:

http://www.theage.com.au/victoria/wwii-spitfire-lost-in-france-headed-for-australia-20110210-1aop3.html