Accident Cessna 210H Centurion N5983F, 28 Nov 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171707

Date:28-NOV-2014
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210H Centurion
Owner/operator:Export Eagle Aviation Corp.
Registration: N5983F
MSN: 21058983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Autopista del Coral -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale Executive, FL (KFXE)
Destination airport:Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ/MDPC)
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Damaged in forced landing on a highway.

Cause:
The pilot provided a quantity of fuel necessary for the proposed operation under normal conditions without taking into account the adverse winds on the route, not complying with the provisions of aeronautical regulation part 91.151, which refers to the amount of fuel and oil for flights in VFR conditions.

Sources:

https://elnuevodiario.com.do/app/article.aspx?id=400759

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Media: