Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee OO-MVL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17173

Date:Thursday 4 September 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-MVL
MSN: 28-7305585
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Girona -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
written off 04-09-1975 when crashed near Girona, Spain

Sources:

1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2. Photo of wreck at Keiheuvel, 25/07/1976: http://www.asa-be.com/photogallery_BCR_M.htm
3. https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/piper-cherokee
4. http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=OO-MVL