Accident Agusta-Bell AB 205A ES643,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171733

Date:Monday 28 May 2001
Time:22:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 205A
Owner/operator:Ellinikós Stratós
Registration: ES643
MSN: 4363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi W off Skyros -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lesvos via Skyros
Destination airport:Stefanovikion
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure on night training flight in formation with six other helicopters and ditched 5,4 km west of Skyros Airport. Lt Sotiris Tserkezopoulos trapped and drowned. W/O Rentzos and Chief Sgt Vassiliadis rescued.

Sources:

http://www.ellinikos-stratos.com/aeroporia/atiximata_1.asp
Scramble
AFM July 2001, p90/August 2001, p78