Accident Evektor Ev-97 EuroStar SLW I-A966,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171745

Date:Friday 28 March 2014
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor Ev-97 EuroStar SLW
Owner/operator:Garda Eagle Aeroclub (BS)
Registration: I-A966
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aviosuperficie Le Panizze - Lonato (BS) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aviosuperficie Le Panizze - Lonato (BS)
Destination airport:Aviosuperficie Le Panizze - Lonato (BS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane stalled while landing on runway 31, at low height. Some eyewitnesses report that stalled while turning to final. The pilot, Maurizio Scalvini, 52, from Sulzano (BS), died.
The pilot was in radio contact with the airstrip and didn't make any report while crashing.

Sources:

http://multimedia.quotidiano.net/?tipo=photo&media=98829#1
http://www.bresciaoggi.it/dalla-home/si-schianta-ultraleggeromuore-il-pilota-1.4033533
http://www.quibrescia.it/cms/2014/03/29/lonato-precipita-ultraleggero/?rnd=138787038
https://www.ilgiorno.it/brescia/cronaca/2014/03/28/1045712-aereo-caduto-centenaro.shtml
https://www.giornaledibrescia.it/garda/lonato-precipita-ultraleggero-muore-pilota-52enne-1.1845114