Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB102,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171791

Date:Saturday 27 November 1943
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:36 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB102
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB102: Took off for training navigation flight /altitude test & instrument flying . 27/11/1944
Landed on taxing strip instead of runway and swung at RCAF Greenwood at 18:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (101076) Philip Henry WATSON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (154219) Aroha Gerald RUSSELL (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 36 OTU RCAF