Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB110,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171793

Date:Saturday 11 November 1944
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:8 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB110
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The woods east of Saint John, Mouth The Black River, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB110: Took off for a Training flight /navigation exercise. 11/11/1944
The weather was very bad,and ake a turn for the worse, with very poor visibility. As they followed the coast, they came to an inlet here, and it turned abruptly left, and they probably wouldn't have been aware of that. They were just following the shoreline, so immediately in front of them would have appeared land. In poor weather crashed at mouth The Black River, NB
Crew:
F/O (J/21226) Donald Arthur WILLETT (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (R/220388) Earl Douglas BROUND (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 8 OTU RCAF
3.https://torontoaviationhistory.com/wp-content/uploads/Mosquito-crashes-in-Canada.pdf
4.https://atlantic.ctvnews.ca/historical-society-honours-airmen-who-lost-their-lives-in-wartime-crash-near-saint-john-1.5183562