Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB246,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171795

Date:Tuesday 31 July 1945
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:124 (Ferry) Sqn RCAF
Registration: KB246
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USAAF stn Houlton, Aroostook County, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF St. Hubert, QUE
Destination airport:USAAF Houlton, Maine
Narrative:
Mosquitp KB246: Took off for Air test after instalation of vacuum pump. 31/07/1945
Swung on landing. RCAF Accident in USAAF Houlton Maine US. Port undercarriage collapsed.
Crew:
F/O (J/50248) R.G. HARBOTTLE (pilot) RCAF - injured
Cpl (R/88584) C.J.W. CARNEY (pass. /O.C.) RCAF - injured

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 124 Sqn RCAF