Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171796

Date:Monday 4 June 1945
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:7 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB254
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Gulf of St. Lawrence, Atlantic Ocean -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, Nova Scotia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB254: Took off for Training flight /low level cross country. 04/06/1945.
Missing. The wreckage of the plane neither the bodies of the crew were never found. Their dinghy was found in the Gulf of St. Lawrence a few miles east of Cape Tryon Lighthouse on Prince Edward Island.
Crew:
P/O (168399) Frank Edward William STEPHENSON (pilot) RAFVR: killed
P/O (167967) Percy Molyneux COOK (nav.) RAFVR: killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://torontoaviationhistory.com/wp-content/uploads/Mosquito-crashes-in-Canada.pdf
3.CWGC