Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB280,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171797

Date:Sunday 24 September 1944
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:8 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB280
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field ¼ mile west of Kingston, near RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB280: Tookoff for Training flight /navigation exercise No.1. 24/09/1944
Engine failed on take off. Forced landing after port engine failed near Kingston /near base/ NS.
Crew:
F/O (149383) Leonard George OFFEN (pilot) RAFVR - slightly injured
Sgt (1585617) James Arthur PRESTON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c5938/2129?r=0&s=5