This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-AUG-1950 |
Time: | |
Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
Owner/operator: | Koninkijke Aero Club van Belgie |
Registration: | OO-ABL |
MSN: | 2042 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Schaffen AFB, Diest, Flemish Brabant -
Belgium
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | Schaffen AB, Diest, Balguim (EBDT) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Victor M Ortmans killed in a flying accident aboard Auster J/1 Autocrat OO-ABL when it crashed whilst giving at demonstration/display flight at Schaffen/Diest Air Base, a Belgian Air Force Base, located 2.1 km north-northeast of Diest in Flemish Brabant, Belgium on 8/08/1950.
Sources:
1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2. Source: La Conquete de l'air September 1950
3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/06102.php 4.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1930 5.
https://www.tracesofwar.com/persons/42202/Ortmans-Victor-Marcel-Maurice.htm?c=aw 6.
http://www.cieldegloire.com/006_ortmans.php