Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB290,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171800

Date:Saturday 1 July 1944
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:7 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB290
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF stn Debert, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Debert
Narrative:
Mosquito KB290: Took off for training flight /solo circuits and landing. 01/07/1944
Swung of landing at RCAF Debert NS. at 14:10 hrs. Pilot unable to control swung. Damage Cat.A.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/9280) Eugene JONES (pilot) RCAF - slightly injured
F/O (165453) Thomas Oke SHUTTER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c5938/2268?r=0&s=5