Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk VII KB305,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171802

Date:Saturday 15 May 1943
Time:10:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk VII
Owner/operator:1 PRU RCAF
Registration: KB305
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF stn Rockcliffe, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RCAF Rockcliffe, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Rockcliffe
Narrative:
Mosquito KB305: Took off at 09:50 hrs for Test flight. 15/05/1943
Crashed on landing at RCAF Rockcliffe Ont. Aircraft flipped over on its back while landing at 10:26 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (C/1570) George Vernon MISCAMPBELL (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (R/50373) Franklin Matthew DICKINSON (pass. /aero engine mechanic) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c5938/2321?r=0&s=4
3.CWGC