Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB320,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171805

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1944
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:36 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB320
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB320: Took off for a Training solo flight /circuits and landings. 18/04/1944
Overshot landing at RCAF Greenwood. Swung to port while landing – starboard wheel collapsed at 13:25 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.409626) James John VICKERS-WILLIS (pilot) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c5938/2328?r=0&s=4
3.https://torontoaviationhistory.com/wp-content/uploads/Mosquito-crashes-in-Canada.pdf