Accident Cessna 210N Centurion II VH-TWD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171826

Date:Friday 28 November 2014
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N Centurion II
Owner/operator:JNP Enterprises Pty Ltd t/a Broome Air Services Pty
Registration: VH-TWD
MSN: 21064356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:111 km SE of Halls Creek, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Balgo Hills Settlement, Kimberley Desert, WA
Destination airport:Ringer Soak, Kundat Djaru, WA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ATSB has commenced an investigation into an engine failure and forced landing involving a Cessna 210 registered VH-TWD 111 km SE of Halls Creek, Western Australia on 28 November 2014.

While enroute on a charter flight from Balgo Hills to Ringer Soak, the pilot noticed a low oil pressure indication. This was followed by a burning smell in the cockpit, visible engine vibration and smoke. The pilot shut down the engine and configured the aircraft for a wheels up forced landing.

The aircraft impacted the scrubby terrain hard and slid to a stop. The passenger and pilot egressed then moved away from the aircraft before contacting emergency services. Neither the pilot nor passenger was injured, however the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-186.aspx
2. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/TWD