ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171828
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-DEC-2014 |
Time: | 08:45 EST |
Type: |  Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain |
Owner/operator: | Ferg's Air Charter |
Registration: | C6-REV |
MSN: | 31-7652062 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 6 miles SW of Clifton Pier, Nassau, New Providence Islands -
Bahamas
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Governors Harbour, Eleuthera, Bahamas (GHB/MYEM) |
Destination airport: | Lynden Pindling International Airport, Nassau, Bahamas (NAS/MYNN) |
Investigating agency: | AAIPU |
Narrative:On December 2, 2014, about 08:45 EST (Eastern Standard Time), a Piper PA-31-350, Bahamian registration C6-REV, operated as Southern Air Flight 302, was destroyed after ditching and submerging in the ocean after a loss of engine power on its right engine while maneuvering for landing at Lynden Pindling International Airport (MYNN), Nassau, Bahamas.
Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The passenger flight departed from Governers Harbour, Eleuthera (MYEM), Bahamas at 08:20 EST. The pilot and passengers successfully egressed the airplane and were rescued, but one 77-year old passenger later died due to a medical emergency.
According to the Air Accident Investigation & Prevention Unit (AAIPU) of the Bahamas Civil Aviation Department, the airplane was on a visual approach to MYNN when it experienced "landing gear problems." The pilot conducted a fly-by of the air traffic control tower to gain visual confirmation of the status of the landing gear before he maneuvered for a second attempt to land. While maneuvering, the right engine stopped producing power.
The pilot reported that it then became "difficult to maintain altitude" and that he was forced to perform an emergency landing to the water 6 miles from shore.
3.2 PROBABLE CAUSE
The AAIPU determines that the probable causes of this accident as:
- Engine failure and the inability of the aircraft to maintain a safe altitude.
Sources:
NTSB
2.
https://www.bahamaslocal.com/newsitem/113853/Plane_Crash_in_the_Clifton_Pier_Area.html 3.
http://www.tribune242.com/news/2015/mar/03/engine-failure-and-landing-gear-blamed-clifton-cra/ 4.
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?id=181920128512011&story_fbid=818321181538566 5.
https://www.kreindler.com/Recent-Aviation-Accident-Investigations/Piper-Navajo-Chieftain-crash-in-New-Providence-Bahamas.shtml 6.
http://bahamaspress.com/2015/03/03/statement-on-that-plane-crash-at-clifton-pier/ 7.
https://6f0351cf-8d71-43fe-8c35-5f33d1ae82bf.filesusr.com/ugd/fbeb16_d244bc3cb82e4d219cfb3de678afc006.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |