ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171835
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 12 April 1990 |
Time: | 10:20 |
Type: | Cessna 182F Skylane |
Owner/operator: | Tanzania National Parks |
Registration: | 5H-SNP |
MSN: | 54567 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Msembe airstrip, Ruaha -
Tanzania
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Iringa |
Destination airport: | Msembe airstrip |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Cessna plane collided with a giraffe on the runway of the airstrip.
the right wing tip and the tailplane hit the giraffe.
The aircraft touched down on the runway, veered to the left
and after crossing a storm drain it came to rest on high ground
about la metres left of the edge of the runway. The aircraft
sustained damage to the right wing tip, the right hozizontal
stabilizer and its elevator.
There were no personal injuries.
Sources:
http://www.tcaa.go.tz/files/final%20report%207-90%20%20Cessna%20182%20%205H-SNP%20%20MSEMBE%20AIRSTRIP.pdf 