ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171847

Date:02-JUN-2002
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aero L-39C Albatros
Owner/operator:Rocket Seat Ltd
Registration: G-BZVL
MSN: 730932
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:M11 Motorway, near Duxford Aerodrome, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:North Weald Airport, Essex (EGSX)
Destination airport:Duxford (QFO/EGSU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2.6.2002 in a landing accident at Duxford Aerodrome, Cambridgeshire. Of the two person on board, the passenger was uninjured, but the pilot was killed. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The two-seat jet trainer landed at Duxford Aerodrome to refuel but during the landing roll, neither pilot was able to apply the wheel brakes and the aircraft did not decelerate normally. Towards the end of the runway, as the aircraft was closing with the M11 motorway which adjoins the aerodrome's eastern boundary, the aircraft was deliberately steered to the right with rudder. It departed the runway and traversed open, level ground. As the aircraft penetrated the aerodrome boundary fence, the student pilot in the front seat ejected. He was killed upon impact with the ground on the far side of the motorway but the instructor, who remained in the aircraft, was unhurt. The aircraft came to rest on the M11 motorway but there were no subsequent collisions with motor vehicles".

Cambridgeshire police named the dead man as Gary Clarke, who is believed to be from Essex. His family later sued the aircraft's owners, and were awarded £246,500 in damages (see link #8). The Air Accidents Investigation Branch inquiry recommended a review of arrangements for aircraft taking off or landing towards the M11. As a result, the CAA and Duxford agreed to a reduction in the runway's 1500 metres declared length, from 1350 metres to 1200 metres, in order to provide a greater margin of error.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Severe damage to both wings, landing gear and forward fuselage". As a result, the registration G-BZVL was cancelled by the CAA on 08.01.2003 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eff4ed915d13710002a9/dft_avsafety_pdf_022817.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BZVL
3. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/55312-c-down-m11-merged-link-aaib-report.html
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/2021961.stm
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/cambridgeshire/6386381.stm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Imperial_War_Museum_Duxford#Air_shows_and_flying
7. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/1396163/Pilot-killed-as-jet-hits-M11.html
8. http://www.theargus.co.uk/news/1213148.crash_pilots_family_awarded_250_000/
9. https://www.scotsman.com/news/uk/jet-crashes-on-motorway-1-569544
10. http://www.ipswichstar.co.uk/news/jet-crashes-on-to-m11-one-person-dead-1-137287

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: