Bird strike Incident Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros , 29 Apr 1991
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171848

Date:29-APR-1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros
Owner/operator:762 UAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Cholognogorsk Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Svetlograd Air Base
Destination airport:Svetlograd Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
L-39C of 762 UAP crashed after bird strike. Kursant (Cadet) C.G. Puskharev ejected safely.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170123042506/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/L_39_Albatros_AERO.htm
http://avvakul.ru/forum/viewtopic.php?t=91#p354