Incident Aero Vodochody L-39ZO Albatros 139, 25 Jul 1995
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171849

Date:25-JUL-1995
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39ZO Albatros
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 139
MSN: 831139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Tortel -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kecskemet
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a cornfield. Instructor Major Gyula Molnár and student 1st Lt. János Németh ejected safely at 2,300ft.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170123042506/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/L_39_Albatros_AERO.htm