ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171850
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-DEC-2000 |
Time: | 14:50 |
Type: | Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N139CG |
MSN: | 332748 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Hilton Head Island Airport, Hilton Head, Beaufort County, South Caroli -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | HXD |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he had been flying for about 20 minutes and became concerned that fog may be moving into the airport area so he returned for a landing. During landing the pilot said he did not extend the landing gear on the downwind leg as he normally did, and he realized he had not done so late, just prior to landing. He said the landing gear touched the runway before it was fully extended and locked. According to the pilot the landing gear collapsed, and the aircraft slid on its belly to a stop on the runway, incurring substantial damage. The pilot said that no mechanical malfunctions existed with either the aircraft, or its systems prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper inflight planning/decision and failure to follow the prelanding checklist, resulting in the landing gear not being lowered in sufficient time to be verified down and locked, which resulted in a wheels up landing and substantial damage to the airplane.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001226X45491&key=1 FAA register: 3.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=139CG