Incident Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros , 09 Aug 2007
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171853

Date:09-AUG-2007
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros
Owner/operator:Krasnodar Higher Air Force School, Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Krasnodar Region near the city of Maikop -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Krasnodar AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On Thursday 9th August 2007 at 9.15 a.m Local, a Russian Air Force L-39 trainer of the Krasnodar Air Force Academy crashed due to engine failure. Crashed in the Krasnodar Region near the city of Maikop, about 1,700 kilometres south of Moscow

Both crew - Colonel Alexander Zhukov (instructor) and Cadet K. Prokofiev (pupil) - ejected OK

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170123042506/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/L_39_Albatros_AERO.htm