ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171855
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-SEP-2006 |
Time: | |
Type: | Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros |
Owner/operator: | Air Force Academy, Russian Air Force |
Registration: | 713 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Novokubansk in the Krasnodar Territory -
Russia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On Thursday 14th September 2006 at 12:17 Moscow time (8:17 a.m. GMT), a Russian Air Rorce L-39 Albatros '713' of the Air Force academy fell into a tailspin and crashed on a routine training flight. L39C crashed near the town of Novokubansk in the Krasnodar Territory, about 1,000 miles south of Moscow.
Instructor Pilot Lt Dmitry Khrebtov ejected, but died later. The Cadet ejected from the plane and was picked up by a rescue team 27 minutes after the crash, injured but alive.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20170123042506/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/L_39_Albatros_AERO.htm https://avvakul.ru/forum/viewtopic.php?p=124045#p124045