ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171856
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-APR-2005 |
Time: | c. 15:30 LT |
Type: | Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros |
Owner/operator: | Vietnam People's Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Hon Tre island -
Vietnam
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Nha Trang/910th Julius Fucik Training Regiment |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Suffered an engine failure while flying over Nha Trang. Flying out toward the sea and crashed near the resort Hon Tre, island 3 miles off the coast. One crew member ejected and rescued slightly injured. The other (Lt.Col) remained with the aircraft and was killed.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20170123042506/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/L_39_Albatros_AERO.htm AFM JUL 2005, p76