ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171857
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-SEP-2004 |
Time: | 08:30 LT |
Type: | Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros |
Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force 761.UAP |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Novy Mir in the Novopokrovskaya district of the Krasnodar territory -
Russia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 28 September 2004 at 08:30 local time, a Russian Air Force Aero L-39C Albatros. Crashed and exploded near the village of Novy Mir in the Novopokrovskaya district of the Krasnodar territory. Pilots ejected (Major Wjasnikow and Captain Britschkin).
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20170123042506/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/L_39_Albatros_AERO.htm https://www.forumavia.ru/t/81212/2/ http://www.forumavia.ru/forum/7/5/2605777273408496944291158228275_2.shtml