Incident Boeing 737 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171892

Date:Thursday 4 December 2014
Time:02:00
Type:Boeing 737
Owner/operator:SouthWest Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Port Columbus Airport -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port Columbus airport
Destination airport:Port Columbus airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged by an electrical fire. There were no personal injuries.
The bottom and at least one side of the plane were visibly scorched.
An airport spokesperson said a ground power unit (GPU) caught on fire under the airplane near the A concourse at Port Columbus Airport.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/wsyx6/status/540414225295089664/photo/1
https://www.facebook.com/WTTEFOX28/posts/10152880918106575
http://www.dispatch.com/content/stories/local/2014/12/04/fire-damages-parked-southwest-plane-at-port-columbus.html

Media: