Incident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N9298S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171923

Date:Tuesday 2 December 2014
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:QUALITY AVIATION INC
Registration: N9298S
MSN: M-1629
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:SE of Cherokee County Airport (KCNI), Canton, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KPDK
Destination airport:KCNI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Beachcraft Sundowner landed on the northbound lanes of Interstate 575 in Canton, just north of Airport Road, around 7 p.m. after the engine lost power during pattern operations at KNCI.

Sources:

https://www.11alive.com/article/story/news/local/canton/2014/12/02/plane-lands-i575-canton/19805401/
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N9298S