Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171939

Date:Saturday 6 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:108 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa
Narrative:
Pilot crashed off in a Mosquito after 4 weeks (in Gunnery Course) on Spitfires and Hurricannes A.S.I. indicated 150 m.p.h. on approach an attempt to reduce speed resulted in the aircraft stalling and a wizard 3 point landing - tail. starboard wheel and starboard wing tip resulted damaged. 06/05/1944
Crew:
F/O (153116) Leonard Henry DING (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 108 Sqdn RAF
3.Log Book F/O Ding